<

Personvernerklæring

This website is maintained by Polyseam Ltd, trading as Protecta. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller of all personal data collected through this website is Polyseam Ltd. of 15 St Andrew’s Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD1 6SB.  

This privacy policy (together with our Cookies Policy, Terms & Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out how Protecta uses and protects any information that you to us when you use this website.  

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or our practices in regards to your personal information, please contact us at post.uk@polyseam.com. 

We are committed to protecting your personal data and take your privacy very seriously. When you visit our website protecta.co.uk, we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. This privacy statement aims to give you a clear view of how we may use your personal data, our commitment to protect your data and the options you have to control your personal data and protect your privacy.  If there any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our services immediately. 

CHANGES TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY 

This privacy statement may be changed over time and users of this website are advised to regularly review the privacy policy for possible changes. This privacy policy was added on DATE.  

DATA WE COLLECT 

In short: We collect personal information that you provide us with. 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us with when you register on our website, express interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on our website or otherwise when you contact us.  

The person information that we collect depends on which interactions you make with us and our website. The personal information we collect may include the following and other similar information: 

  • First and last names 
  • Phone numbers 
  • Email addresses 
  • Mailing Addresses 
  • Job titles 
  • Usernames 
  • Passwords 
  • Contact preferences 

All personal information that you provide us with must be true and accurate and you must notify Protecta of any changes to such personal information by writing to post.uk@polyseam.com 

 

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED 

In short: Some information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser and device characteristics is collected automatically when you visit our website.  

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our website. This information does not reveal your identity (information such as your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information including how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is used to maintain the security and operation of our website, including statistics reporting. 

Protecta may record or monitor calls that you receive from us or make to us. We do this for security and training purposes and to improve the services we provide to you. 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA 

In short: We only use your personal data for legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contact with you, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent. 

We use your personal data collected via our website for the legitimate business interests below. We use the personal data we collect or receive: 

  • To facilitate account creation and login process. 
  • To manage user accounts. 
  • Request feedback. 
  • To send administrative information to you. 
  • To protect our website and services. 
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connect with our contract. 
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. 
  • To respond to user enquiries or offer support to users. 
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. 
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. 
  • For other business purposes, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. 

 

If you follow or interact with us on our pages on third party social media platforms, including Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn, the information that you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA 

 

In short: We only share your personal data with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights or to fulfil business obligations. 

 

We may share your personal data with any member of our company, which includes our subsidiaries and parent company, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. 

 

We may process or share your personal data that we hold on the following legal basis: 

  • Consent – we may process your personal data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal data for a specific purpose. 
  • Legitimate Interests – We may process your personal data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. 
  • Performance of a contract 0 Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal data to fulfil the terms of our contract. 
  • Legal obligations – We may disclose your personal data where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental directives, judicial proceedings, court orders, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or subpoena. 

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH 

In short: We only share your data with the following third parties. 

 

We only share your personal data with the following third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at post.uk@polyseam.com. 

 

  • Vendors, consultants and other third-party service providers. We may share your personal data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform for us on or on our behalf and require access to such information to provide that service. Including: data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, payment processing, customer service and marketing efforts. We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. 
  • Affiliates. We may share your personal data with our affiliates. We require our affiliates to honour this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries. 

We may also allow third-party service providers to use tracking technology on our website which enables them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our website. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your personal data with third parties for promotional purposes.  

SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA 

In short: We aim to protect your personal data through a system of organisational and technical security measures. 

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require.  

 

COOKIES 

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

GOOGLE MAPS PLATFORM APIS 

In short: We use Google Maps Platform APIs for the purpose of providing a better service. 

This website uses Google Maps Platform APIs which are subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You can find the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit this link. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

In short: You have access and control over your personal information. We may review, change or terminate your account at any time. 

You retain all rights to your personal data and may access it at any time. We take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, delete or limited the use of your personal data. You are able to update your contact information directly within your account settings on our website. If you are unable to change your personal information, please contact us at post.uk@polyseam.com to make the required changes to your personal information, we have one month to respond to you and may charge a small fee 

YOUR ACCOUNT 

If you would at any time like to terminate your account, you can do so by contacting post.uk@polyseam.com with your request. Upon request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our databases.  

Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically by default. You are able to set your browser to remove or reject cookies but if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services on our website.  

Email marketing. You are able to unsubscribe to our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails that we send or by contacting post.uk@polyseam.com. You will be removed from our marketing email list upon request, however we may still communicate with you for reasons including, service-related information such as the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests or other non-marketing purposes. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

CONTACT INFORMATION REGARDING THIS POLICY 

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, you may email us at post.uk@polyseam.com or phone us on 01484 421036. You may also write to us at the below address: 

Polyseam Ltd 

15 St Andrew’s Road 

Huddersfield 

West Yorkshire 

HD1 6SB 

United Kingdom